Comparisons

UK Business Card Welcome Offers 2026 Compared

By Afshin · · 7 min read

Business-card offers can mean a one-off referral reward, introductory cashback or an invitation-only gift card. This comparison records the public terms we could verify on 15 October 2026. Offers and eligibility can change, so check the issuer's current terms before applying.

Offers checked on 15 October 2026

The table separates a fixed referral reward from ongoing or introductory cashback. It also lists invitation-only terms separately: seeing a promotion in an issuer's terms does not mean every applicant has been offered it. On a phone, swipe the table horizontally to compare all columns.

Published UK business-card offers and rewards checked on 15 October 2026
Card or offerReward shownMain conditionOngoing cost or reward
Capital On Tap Free referral offer7,500 points; worth £75 if redeemed as cashbackEligible new applicant, subject to approval and a qualifying first transaction; referral terms set the reward timingStandard card page advertises no annual, FX or ATM fees and 1% cashback
Capital On Tap Pro10,000 points, shown as £100 towards the balanceSpend £5,000 in the first 3 months; only for customers who have not previously received a sign-up bonus£299 annual fee; 1.25% cashback on preloaded spend
Funding Circle Cashback card2% cashback for 6 months, up to £2,000; then 1% cashbackThe issuer advertises this on its Cashback card page; approval and card terms applyNo monthly fee; up to 42 days interest-free; rates from 14.9% APR variable
Funding Circle invitation promotion£50 Amazon.co.uk Gift Card; not a cash alternativeOnly if Funding Circle offers the promotion; first transaction deadline, independent payee, active direct debit and no overdue Funding Circle repayments applySeparate from the card's cashback; terms say valid from 1 March 2025 until further notice and delivery is intended within 3 months
Barclaycard Select CashbackThe public product page shows ongoing cashback, not a separate welcome bonus: 1% when monthly statement spend is over £2,000The monthly spend threshold and the issuer's eligibility and approval criteria applyNo annual fee; representative APR 25.5% variable

How to compare the rewards fairly

A £75 points reward is a fixed amount once the issuer's qualifying conditions are met. Funding Circle's 2% cashback is spend-linked and capped: the maximum advertised amount is not the same as a guaranteed welcome payment. Barclaycard's cashback is also conditional on monthly spend, and its public page does not show a separate sign-up bonus.

Capital On Tap Pro is a different paid plan, not an extra reward attached automatically to the Free referral offer. Its 10,000-point offer requires £5,000 of spend in three months and the £299 annual fee should be considered separately.

Read the conditions before applying

For Capital On Tap's Free referral offer, the current referral page advertises code 2REFY893A52 and 7,500 points. The standard programme terms say a referred customer must be new, be accepted by the issuer and complete the qualifying first transaction; the points are credited within one month of that transaction under those terms. Check the offer shown during your application and the current terms, because campaign details can change.

Funding Circle's £50 gift-card promotion is explicitly limited to businesses offered it. Its terms require an eligible account opening and a completed first transaction by 23:59 on the last day of the month after the account-opening month. They also require an active direct debit, no overdue repayments to Funding Circle at the end of the promotion period, and a payee independent of the business. The gift card is not cash.

Look beyond the headline reward

Compare annual or monthly fees, the rate you are personally offered, how cashback is earned, and what happens if you carry a balance. A lower or no-fee card can be more suitable than a larger conditional reward; card interest can outweigh rewards quickly. Advertised APRs are not a promise of the rate you will receive.

Tap on Deals may earn a commission when a reader applies for Capital On Tap through our referral link. We do not earn commission from the other providers compared here. That does not change the issuer's reward or the conditions attached to it.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Capital On Tap £75 reward guaranteed?
No. The issuer advertises 7,500 points on its referral page, but eligibility, approval, the qualifying transaction and the current referral terms apply.
Can anyone get Funding Circle's £50 gift card?
No. The published terms say the invitation promotion is available only to businesses that Funding Circle offers it to. Confirm that the offer is shown to you before relying on it.
Is 2% cashback the same as a welcome bonus?
No. Funding Circle describes 2% cashback for six months, up to £2,000, followed by 1% as a card reward. It depends on eligible spend, unlike a fixed one-off reward.
Should I spend more to earn a card reward?
Do not spend or borrow solely to qualify. Compare the terms with spending your business already needs to make, and account for interest and fees.

Ready to apply?

Potential reward: 7,500 points worth £75 with code 2REFY893A52

Use the referral link; it carries the code. Check that the code appears in the application and enter it manually only if it is missing. Any reward is subject to current terms. See the full referral guide.

Apply with referral link →

Issuer sources

Check the issuer's current criteria, offer and agreement before applying.